Accepted Papers

  • Seyyed Ahmad Javadi and Anshul Gandhi, “DIAL: Reducing Tail Latencies for Cloud Applications via Dynamic Interference-aware Load Balancing”
  • Haiyang Sun, Robert Birke, Walter Binder, Mathias Bjoerkqvist and Lydia Y. Chen, “AccStream: Accuracy-aware Overload Management for Stream Processing Systems”
  • Nikita Mishra, John Lafferty and Henry Hoffmann, “ESP: A Machine Learning Approach to Predicting Application Interference”
  • Kuangyu Zheng, Bruce Beitman and Xiaorui Wang, “CoSmart: Coordinating Smartphone with Desktop Computer for Joint Energy Savings”
  • Gil Jae Lee and José A. B. Fortes, “Hierarchical Self-Tuning of Concurrency and Resource Units in Data-Analytics Frameworks”
  • Kyle Hale, Conor Hetland and Peter Dinda, “Multiverse: Easy Conversion Of Runtime Systems Into OS Kernels Via Automatic Hybridization”
  • Phuong Nguyen and Klara Nahrstedt, “MONAD: Self-adaptive Micro-service Infrastructure for Heterogeneous Scientific Workflows”
  • Tianqi Zhao, Wei Zhang, Haiyan Zhao and Zhi Jin, “A Reinforcement Learning-based Framework for the Generation and Evolution of Adaptation Rules”
  • Sona Ghahremani, Holger Giese and Thomas Vogel, “Efficient Utility-Driven Self-Healing Employing Adaptation Rules for Large Dynamic Architectures”
  • Evangelos Pournaras and Jovan Nikolic, “Self-corrective Dynamic Networks via Decentralized Reverse Computations”
  • Mohammad-Parsa Hosseini, Tuyen Tran, Dario Pompili, Kost Elisevich and Hamid Soltanian-Zadeh, “Deep Learning with Edge Computing for Localization of Epileptogenicity using Multimodal rs-fMRI and EEG Big Data”
  • Xin Chen, Ymir Vigfusson, Douglas M. Blough, Fang Zheng, Kun-Lung Wu and Liting Hu, “GOVERNOR: Smoother Stream Processing Through Smarter Backpressure”
  • Marco Brocanelli and Xiaorui Wang, “Smartphone Radio Interface Management for Longer Battery Lifetime”
  • Prasanna Giridhar, Shiguang Wang, Tarek Abdelzaher, Lance Kaplan and Tanvir Al Amin, “Social Fusion: Integrating Twitter and Instagram for Event Monitoring”

Short Papers

  • Christian Krupitzer, Julian Otto, Felix Maximilian Roth, Alexander Frömmgen and Christian Becker, “Adding Self-improvement to an Autonomous Traffic Management System”
  • Sulav Malla and Ken Christensen, “Reducing Power Use and Enabling Oversubscription in Multi-Tenant Data Centers Using Local Price”
  • Emad Albassam, Jason Porter, Hassan Gomaa and Daniel Menasce, “DARE: A Distributed Adaptation and Failure Recovery Framework for Software Systems”
  • Johannes Grohmann, Nikolas Herbst, Simon Spinner and Samuel Kounev, “Self-Tuning Resource Demand Estimation”
  • Shaoqi Wang, Xiaobo Zhou, Liqiang Zhang and Changjun Jiang, “Dependency-Aware Network-Adaptive Scheduling of Data-Intensive Parallel Jobs in Clusters”
  • Tuyen Tran, Ayman Younis and Dario Pompili, “Understanding the Computational Requirements of Virtualized Baseband Units using a Programmable Cloud Radio Access Network Testbed”
  • Shenjun Ma, Alexey Ilyushkin, Alexander Stegehuis and Alexandru Iosup, “Ananke: a Q-Learning-Based Portfolio Scheduler for Complex Industrial Workflows”
  • Wei Chen, Jia Rao and Xiaobo Zhou, “Addressing Memory Pressure in Data-intensive Parallel Programs via Container based Virtualization”
  • Wenxin Li, Di Niu, Yinan Liu, Shuhao Liu and Baochun Li, “Joint Routing and Batch Sizing in Wide-Area Stream Processing Systems”
  • Thomas Gabor, “Preparing for the Unexpected: Diversity Improves Resilience in Online Genetic Algorithms”
  • Philippe Lalanda and Eva Gerber-Gaillard, “Self-Aware Context in Smart Home Pervasive Platforms”
  • Pablo Velarde, José M. Maestre, Hideaki Ishii and Rudy R. Negenborn, “Vulnerabilities in Lagrange-based DMPC in the Context of Cyber-Security”
  • Nikos Zacheilas, Stathis Maroulis and Vana Kalogeraki, “ExpREsS: EneRgy Efficient Scheduling of Mixed Stream and Batch Processing Workloads”
  • Martin Rosali, Matthias Brust, Gregoire Danoy, Pascal Bouvry and Serge Chaumette, “Coverage Optimization with Connectivity Preservation for UAV Swarms applying Chaotic Dynamics”
Logo_ICAC_2017.jpg