Conference Program

Monday (July 17th)

08:30 – 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 10:00
Keynote 1: Dr. Nelly Bencomo, Aston University
10:00 – 10:30
Break
10:30 – 12:30
Workshops in Parallel

  • Feedback Computing
  • M@RT
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch (on own)
14:00 – 15:30
Workshops in Parallel

  • Feedback Computing
  • M@RT
  • SOSMC
  • SeAC
15:30 – 16:00
Break
18:00 – 19:00
Reception

Tuesday (July 18th)

08:00 – 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 10:00
Keynote 2: Mr. Mark Patton, Columbus Smart Cities Initiative
10:00 – 10:30
Break
10:30 – 12:30
Session 1: Self-Managing Platforms for Data Processing

  • Prasanna Giridhar, Shiguang Wang, Tarek Abdelzaher, Lance Kaplan and Tanvir Al Amin, “Social Fusion: Integrating Twitter and Instagram for Event Monitoring
  • Evangelos Pournaras and Jovan Nikolic, “Self-corrective Dynamic Networks via Decentralized Reverse Computations
  • Johannes Grohmann, Nikolas Herbst, Simon Spinner and Samuel Kounev, “Self-Tuning Resource Demand Estimation(short)
  • Nikos Zacheilas, Stathis Maroulis and Vana Kalogeraki, “ExpREsS: EneRgy Efficient Scheduling of Mixed Stream and Batch Processing Workloads(short)
  • Wenxin Li, Di Niu, Yinan Liu, Shuhao Liu and Baochun Li, “Joint Routing and Batch Sizing in Wide-Area Stream Processing Systems(short)
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 15:00
Session 2: Candidates for the Karsten Schwan Best Paper Award

  • Haiyang Sun, Robert Birke, Walter Binder, Mathias Bjoerkqvist and Lydia Y. Chen, “AccStream: Accuracy aware Overload Management for Stream Processing Systems
  • Gil Jae Lee and José A. B. Fortes, “Hierarchical Self-Tuning of Concurrency and Resource Units in Data-Analytics Frameworks
  • Sona Ghahremani, Holger Giese and Thomas Vogel, “Efficient Utility-Driven Self-Healing Employing Adaptation Rules for Large Dynamic Architectures
15:00 – 15:30
Session 3: Overview of Co-Located Workshops
15:30 – 17:00
Poster Session
18:30 – 21:30
Banquet

Wednesday (July 19th)

08:00 – 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 10:00
Keynote 3: Dr. Ragunathan Rajkumar, Carnegie Mellon University
10:00 – 10:30
Break
10:30 – 12:30
Session 4: Autonomic Computing for Autonomous Systems

  • Mohammad-Parsa Hosseini, Tuyen Tran, Dario Pompili, Kost Elisevich and Hamid Soltanian-Zadeh, “Deep Learning with Edge Computing for Localization of Epileptogenicity using Multimodal rs-fMRI and EEG Big Data
  • Marco Brocanelli and Xiaorui Wang, “Smartphone Radio Interface Management for Longer Battery Lifetime
  • Tianqi Zhao, Wei Zhang, Haiyan Zhao and Zhi Jin, “A Reinforcement Learning-based Framework for the Generation and Evolution of Adaptation Rules
  • Martin Rosali, Matthias Brust, Gregoire Danoy, Pascal Bouvry and Serge Chaumette, “Coverage Optimization with Connectivity Preservation for UAV Swarms applying Chaotic Dynamics(short)
  • Philippe Lalanda and Eva Gerber-Gaillard, “Self-Aware Context in Smart Home Pervasive Platforms(short)
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
13:30 – 18:00
Trip to Air Force Museum
19:00 – 20:30
Steering Committee Dinner

Thursday (July 20th)

08:00 – 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 10:00
Keynote 4: Dr. John Wilkes, Principal Software Engineer, Technical Infrastructure, Google
10:00 – 10:30
Break
10:30 – 12:30
Session 5: Self-Driving Clouds

  • Nikita Mishra, John Lafferty and Henry Hoffmann, “ESP: A Machine Learning Approach to Predicting Application Interference
  • Seyyed Ahmad Javadi and Anshul Gandhi, “DIAL: Reducing Tail Latencies for Cloud Applications via Dynamic Interference-aware Load Balancing
  • Xin Chen, Ymir Vigfusson, Douglas M. Blough, Fang Zheng, Kun-Lung Wu and Liting Hu, “GOVERNOR: Smoother Stream Processing Through Smarter Backpressure
  • Shaoqi Wang, Xiaobo Zhou, Liqiang Zhang and Changjun Jiang, “Dependency-Aware Network-Adaptive Scheduling of Data-Intensive Parallel Jobs in Clusters(short)
  • Sulav Malla and Ken Christensen, “Reducing Power Use and Enabling Oversubscription in Multi-Tenant Data Centers Using Local Price(short)
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 15:30
Session 6: Infrastructure Building Blocks of Autonomic Computing

  • Kuangyu Zheng, Bruce Beitman and Xiaorui Wang, “CoSmart: Coordinating Smartphone with Desktop Computer for Joint Energy Savings
  • Kyle Hale, Conor Hetland and Peter Dinda, “Multiverse: Easy Conversion Of Runtime Systems Into OS Kernels Via Automatic Hybridization
  • Phuong Nguyen and Klara Nahrstedt, “MONAD: Self-adaptive Micro-service Infrastructure for Heterogeneous Scientific Workflows
  • Wei Chen, Jia Rao and Xiaobo Zhou, “Addressing Memory Pressure in Data-intensive Parallel Programs via Container based Virtualization(short)
15:30 – 16:00
Break
16:00 – 18:00
Session 7a: Self-* Foundations

  • Emad Albassam, Jason Porter, Hassan Gomaa and Daniel Menasce, “DARE: A Distributed Adaptation and Failure Recovery Framework for Software Systems(short)
  • Thomas Gabor, “Preparing for the Unexpected: Diversity Improves Resilience in Online Genetic Algorithms(short)
16:00 – 18:00
Session 7b: Autonomic Computing in the Wild

  • Christian Krupitzer, Julian Otto, Felix Maximilian Roth, Alexander Frömmgen and Christian Becker, “Adding Self-improvement to an Autonomous Traffic Management System(short)
  • Pablo Velarde, José M. Maestre, Hideaki Ishii and Rudy R. Negenborn, “Vulnerabilities in Lagrange-based DMPC in the Context of Cyber-Security(short)
  • Tuyen Tran, Ayman Younis and Dario Pompili, “Understanding the Computational Requirements of Virtualized Baseband Units using a Programmable Cloud Radio Access Network Testbed(short)
  • Shenjun Ma, Alexey Ilyushkin, Alexander Stegehuis and Alexandru Iosup, “Ananke: a Q-Learning-Based Portfolio Scheduler for Complex Industrial Workflows(short)
Logo_ICAC_2017.jpg